Triple-Ultra-Triathlon Statistik


The following statistics were created on basis of all ultratriathlon results from the first "Triple" 1988 in Fontanil-Cornillon, Grenoble, France til today. Stand of October 2018. You've found a mistake, miss a statistic or have a question? Don't hesitate to write me at Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!! Many thanks for Your help.

The event in Virginia, USA, 2018 is not part of the statistics. The race was held as a duathlon, because of an algae plague in the lake.

1. Best finish times for a Triple (Top 10)
2. Best swim times for a Triple (Top 3)
3. Best bike times for a Triple (Top 3)
4. Best run times for a Triple (Top 3)
5. Development of the world records
6. Number of events took place, competitors, participations and success rates
7. Development of the number of participations in Triple-Ultra-Triathlons since 1988
8. Nations with the most competitors and their 1st finishers (Top 10)
9. Nations with the most finished participations and their best scorers (Top 10)
10. Top 10 of athletes with most finished Triples and with an succes rate of 100%
11. Top 10 of athletes with most places on podium (most victories)
12. The first finishers of 1, 2, 3, ... Triples
13. Anniversaries of finished participations and different successful competitors

 

1. Best finish times for a Triple (Top 10)

Name/NationTime/h Location/NationYear
Robert Karas (POL) 30:48:57 Lensahn (GER) 2018
Luis Wildpanner (AUT) 31:47:57 Lensahn (GER) 2003
Emmanuel Conraux (FRA) 32:03:55 Lensahn (GER) 2003
Gerhard Weber (AUT) 32:55:50 Neulengbach (AUT) 1996
Rait Ratasepp (EST) 32:57:01 Bad Blumau (AUT) 2018
Richard Jung (GER) 33:05:16 Lensahn (GER) 2015
Richard Jung (GER) 33:14:33 Lensahn (GER) 2016
Rait Ratasepp (EST) 33:20:14 Lensahn (GER) 2018
Wolfgang Erhart (AUT) 33:28:16 Fontanil (FRA) 1994
Adrian Brennwald (AUT) 33:29:55 Lensahn (GER) 2010

 

Name/NationTime/h Location/NationYear
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 37:54:54 Lensahn (GER) 1996
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 38:09:29 Lensahn (GER) 1995
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 38:32:18 Lensahn (GER) 1994
Marie Veslestaul (NOR) 39:29:43 Lensahn (GER) 2018
Mareile Hertel (GER) 39:37:47 Lensahn (GER) 2018
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 39:49:28 Lensahn (GER) 2003
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 39:51:05 Lensahn (GER) 1992
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 40:09:12 Fontanil (FRA) 1997
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 40:16:06 Fontanil (FRA) 1998
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 40:19:28 Fontanil (FRA) 1994


 

2. Best swim times for a Triple (Top 3)

Name/NationTime/h Location/NationYear
John Quinn (USA) 2:38:00 Fontanil (FRA) 1994
Robert Karas (POL) 2:41:19 Lensahn (GER) 2018
Heiko Stokloßa (GER) 2:45:28 Lensahn (GER) 2000

 

Name/NationTime/h Location/NationYear
Zsofia Perczel (HUN) 3:08:00 Fontanil (FRA) 1995
Katrin Burow (GER) 3:18:44 Bad Blumau (AUT) 2017
Kinuko Tanebe (JPN) 3:22:00 Fontanil (FRA) 1998


 

3. Best bike times for a Triple (Top 3)

Name/NationTime/h Location/NationYear
Robert Karas (POL) 15:23:57 Lensahn (GER) 2018
Michael Plahn (DEN) 15:28:54 Bad Blumau (AUT) 2017
Rait Ratasepp (EST) 15:54:04 Bad Blumau (AUT) 2018

 

Name/NationTime/h Location/NationYear
Mareile Hertel (GER) 18:06:20 Lensahn (GER) 2018
Katrin Burow (GER) 18:44:15 Lensahn (GER) 2014
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 19:14:58 Lensahn (GER) 1994


 

4. Best run times for a Triple (Top 3)

Name/NationTime/h Location/NationYear
Emmanuel Conraux (FRA) 10:27:44 Fontanil (FRA) 2001
Wolfgang Erhart (AUT) 11:21:16 Fontanil (FRA) 1994
Luis Wildpanner (AUT) 11:30:33 Lensahn (GER) 2003

 

Name/NationTime/h Location/NationYear
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 13:25:26 Lensahn (GER) 1995
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 13:43:00 Lensahn (GER) 1996
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 13:54:22 Fontanil (FRA) 1995


 

5. Development of the world records

Name/NationTime/h Location/NationYear
Ken Wisemen (USA) 39:38:40 Fontanil (FRA) 1988
Wolfgang Erhart (AUT) 37:38:40 Fontanil (FRA) 1990
Wolfgang Erhart (AUT) 35:30:29 Fontanil (FRA) 1992
Wolfgang Erhart (AUT) 33:28:16 Fontanil (FRA) 1994
Gerhard Weber (AUT) 32:55:50 Neulengbach (AUT) 1996
Luis Wildpanner (AUT) 31:47:57 Lensahn (GER) 2003
Robert Karas (POL) 30:48:57 Lensahn (GER) 2018

 

Name/NationTime/h Location/NationYear
Silvia Andonie (MEX) 51:53:02 Fontanil (FRA) 1989
Angelika Castaneda (USA) 46:30:48 Fontanil (FRA) 1992
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 39:51:05 Lensahn (GER) 1992
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 38:32:18 Lensahn (GER) 1994
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 38:09:29 Lensahn (GER) 1995
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 37:54:54 Lensahn (GER) 1996


 

6. Numer of Locations, Competitors, Success rates, ...


There were held 78 Triple-Ultra-Triathlons in 7 different countries since 1988. 767 triathletes with 1772 participations (1336 finishes) competed in total. The success rate related to all participations is 75,4%. Til today there were 637 different athletes (579 men/58 women) which have finished a Triple at least once.

Locationtook placeParticipationsfin. ParticipationsSuccess rate
Fontanil (FRA)
13x (1988-2001) 383 229 59,8%
Lensahn (GER) 27x (1992-today) 907 748 82,5%
Neulengbach (AUT)
5x (1996-2000) 71 43 60,6%
Virginia (USA)
18x (2000-today) 186 136 73,1%
Moosburg (AUT)
2x (2006, 2007) 38 28 73,7%
Enduroman (GBR) * 7x (2010-today) 83 64 77,1%
Llanberis (GBR) ** 2x (2015-today) 22 15 68,2%
Bad Blumau (AUT) 3x (2016-today) 81 72 88,9%
Leon (MEX) 1x (2016) 1 1 100%

* The "Enduroman Festival of Ultra Events" 2010 took place in Lichfield (England), since 2011 the events are held in Bransgore, New Forest, Hampshire (England)
** The "Brutal Extreme Triathlons" are held under the "Brutal Events"-Label in Llanberis (Wales)
 

7. Development of participations in Triple-Ultra-Triathlons




 

8. Nations with the most competitors and their 1st finishers (Top 10)

Nations with the most Competitors... and their 1st Finisher
NationNumber (m/w)Name (Location, Year)
Germany 175 (157/18) Erwin Korn (Fontanil, FRA, 1990),
Astrid Benöhr (Lensahn, GER, 1992)
USA 103 (87/16) Ken Wiseman (Fontanil, FRA, 1988),
Angelika Castaneda (Fontanil, FRA, 1992)
Great Britain 100 (92/8) Bob Brown (Fontanil, FRA, 1995),
Suzan Bateman (Fontanil, FRA, 1998)
France 89 (87/2) Dominique Callard (Fontanil, FRA, 1988),
Nadine Zacharias (Lensahn, GER, 2016)
Austria 77 (70/5) Sepp Resnik (Fontanil, FRA, 1988),
Silvia Nussbaumer (Fontanil, FRA, 1998)
Denmark 31 (30/1) Sören Hojbjerre (Fontanil, FRA, 1991),
Kristin Stengaard (Lensahn, GER, 2018)
Hungary 25 (23/2) Janos Meszaros (Fontanil, FRA, 1990),
Zsofia Perczel (Fontanil, FRA, 1995)
Suisse 23 (18/5) Michel Salzmann (Fontanil, FRA, 1994),
Silvia Wieneke (Fontanil, FRA, 1997)
Italy 17 (17/0) Paolo Guggiola (Fontanil, FRA, 1994),
-
Canada 14 (13/1) Erik Seedhouse (Fontanil, FRA, 1993),
Shanda Hill (Virginia, USA, 2017)


 

9. Nations with the most finished participations and their best scorers (Top 10)

Nations with the most fin. Participations... and their best Scorers
NationNumber (m/w)Names (Number)
Germany 443 (388/55) Uwe Schiwon & Roland Patzina (15), Astrid Benöhr (25)
France 173 (171/2) Guy Rossi (19), Nadine Zacharias (2)
Great Britain 108 (104/4) David Clamp (6), Maria Greaves, Suzan Bateman, Monique Hollinshead & Sandy Walster (1)
Austria 104 (98/6) Martin Schytil (11), Andrea Tahedl (2)
USA 100 (80/20) Christopher Bergland, Joe Sauerbrei & James Manning (3), Kathy Roche-Wallace (8)
Suisse 73 (64/9) Beat Knechtle (26), Silvia Wieneke (5)
Hungary 59 (55/4) Antal Vöneki (14), Andrea Panczel (2)
Denmark 53 (51/1) Visti Petersen (7), Kristin Stengaard (1)
Italy 29 (29/0) Vincenzo Catalano (7), -
Canada 20 (19/1) Jean-Pierre Morin & Erik Seedhouse (4),
Shanda Hill (1)


 

10. Athletes with the most finished Triples (Top 10)

Athletes with the most finished Triples... and a Success rate of 100%
Name/NationNumber/Tries Name/Nation Number
Beat Knechtle (SUI) 26/27 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 25
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 25/25 Uwe Schiwon (GER) 15
Guy Rossi (FRA) 19/27 Roland Patzina (GER) 15
Uwe Schiwon (GER) 15/15 Antal Vöneki (HUN) 14
Roland Patzina (GER) 15/15 Emmanuel Conraux (FRA) 11
Antal Vöneki (HUN) 14/14 Mark Hohe-Dorst (GER) 10
Emmanuel Conraux (FRA) 11/11 Jens Laudenbacher (GER) 9
Martin Schytil (AUT) 11/17 Iro Herrmann (GER) 8
Mark Hohe-Dorst (GER) 10/10 Zsolt Tamas (HUN) 8
Vidmantas Urbonas (LTU) 10/13 4 athletes 7


 

11. Athletes with most places on podium and victories (Top 10)

Athletes with the most Places on PodiumAthletes with the most Victories
Name/NationNumber (1./2./3.) Name/Nation Number/Tries
Astrid Benöhr (GER) 25 (25/0/0) Astrid Benöhr (GER) 25/25
Beat Knechtle (SUI) 15 (8/3/4) Beat Knechtle (SUI) 8/27
Emmanuel Conraux (FRA) 10 (5/4/1) Kathy Roche-Wallace (USA) 7/9
Kathy Roche-Wallace (USA) 8 (7/1/0) Sarka Kolbova (CZE) 5/7
Sarka Kolbova (CZE) 7 (5/1/1) Emmanuel Conraux (FRA) 5/11
Richard Jung (GER) 6 (4/2/0) Wolfgang Erhart (AUT) 4/4
Pascal Jolly (FRA) 6 (2/3/1) Richard Jung (GER) 4/6
Silvia Andonie (MEX) 6 (1/3/2) Christopher Bergland (USA) 3/3
Richard Jung (GER) 6 (4/2/0) Gerhard Weber (AUT) 3/4
Susanne Beisenherz (GER) 5 (3/2/0) Anthony Gerundini (GBR) 3/4
Heiko Stokloßa (GER) 5 (3/1/1) Susanne Beisenherz (GER),
Heiko Stokloßa (GER)
3/6


 

12. The 1st athletes who finished 1, 2, 3, ... Triples

x TriplesName/NationYearName/NationYear
1 Ken Wiseman (USA) 1988 Silvia Andonie (MEX) 1989
2
Dominique Callard (FRA) 1989 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1993
3 Guy Rossi (FRA) 1990 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1993
4
Martin Feijen (NED) 1991 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1994
5
Martin Feijen (NED) 1993 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1994
6
Vidmantas Urbonas (LTU) 1996 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1995
7 Vidmantas Urbonas (LTU) 1996 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1995
8 Guy Rossi (FRA) 1997 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1996
9 Guy Rossi (FRA) 1998 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1996
10 Vidmantas Urbonas (LTU) 1999 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1997
11 Guy Rossi (FRA) 1999 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1997
12 Guy Rossi (FRA) 2000 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1997
13 Guy Rossi (FRA) 2001 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1998
14 Guy Rossi (FRA) 2002 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1998
15 Guy Rossi (FRA) 2003 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1998
16 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2004 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1999
17 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2005 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1999
18 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2005 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 2000
19 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2006 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 2000
20 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2006 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 2000
21 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2007 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 2001
22 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2010 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 2001
23 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2011 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 2003
24 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2012 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 2004
25 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2014 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 2005
26 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2015 -  


 

13. Anniversaries: The 100th, 111th, 200th, 222th, 250th, 300th, ... finished participation and different successful competitor

Anniversaryfinished Participation everYeardifferent successful CompetitorYear
100 Uwe Fiebig (GER) 1993 Jean-Pierre Morin (CAN) 1996
111 Dominique Martino (FRA) 1994 Georg Kunzfeld (GER) 1996
200 Jean-Luc Galissi (FRA) 1996 Phil Soanes (GBR) 2002
222 Visti Petersen (DEN) 1996 Michael Odenwald (GER) 2003
250 Astrid Benöhr (GER) 1997 Ulrike Striednig (AUT) 2006
300 Visti Petersen (DEN) 1998 Torsten Kühn-Schad (GER) 2008
333 Hans-Joachim Dilg (GER) 1998 Tom Washington (USA) 2009
400 Jan Maaskant (NED) 2000 Matsuhisa Ban (JPN) 2011
444 Christoph Eggenberger (SUI) 2001 Martin Rauch (AUT) 2013
500 Andreas Büscher (GER) 2003 Karoly Mindum (HUN) 2015
555 Beat Knechtle (SUI) 2004 Rait Ratasepp (EST) 2016
600 Pascal Jolly (FRA) 2006 Shanda Hill (CAN) 2017
666 Petri Hellberg (SWE) 2007 ?  
700 Vincenzo Catalano (ITA) 2007    
750 Pascal Jolly (FRA) 2009    
777 Tom Elholm (DEN) 2009    
800 Mark Hohe-Dorst (GER) 2010    
888 Alois Ruhland 2011    
900 Miriam Rau (GER) 2011    
999 Alexandra Meixner (AUT) 2013    
1000 Darius Dybek (GER) 2013    
1100 Jens Caninenberg (GER) 2015    
1111 William Denny (GBR) 2015    
1200 Antonio Montealvo (MEX) 2016    
1250 Jens Laudenbacher (GER) 2017    
1300 Marie Veslestaul (NOR) 2018    
1350 ?